Your Cart

Privacy

This is SoleScience Inc.’s (SoleScience™) privacy policy. This document explains SoleScience’s policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. SoleScience abides by applicable privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

The Information we collect
SoleScience collects information primarily by obtaining it directly from its customers, and information arising from the performance of its services.

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact information, and email address. For patients it includes personal health information provided by patients, derived from tests and the provision of our services, and provided by others within the patient’s circle of care.

How we use this information
This information is used to provide you with our services.

SoleScience may use aggregate or anonymous information which will not be linked to identified individuals for various other uses for itself and third parties.

Who we share this information with
SoleScience does not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. SoleScience may provide personal information to its consultants, subcontractors and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist SoleScience’s uses disclosed herein. SoleScience shares personal health information with others within the circle of care as contemplated by PHIPA. If patients desire not to share their personal health information within the circle of care, they can do so by advising Solescience in writing.

If we ever wish to use your personal information for uses outside of those required to provide you with our products and services, we will first obtain your explicit permission. If you do grant such permission, you may revoke it at any time.

Security
Personal information is stored and protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information.

Accessing information
Individuals may review their personal information contained in SoleScience files by contacting the SoleScience privacy officer. If an individual believes that any of their personal information is inaccurate, we will make appropriate corrections.

General
SoleScience may amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. If such amendments affect how SoleScience uses or discloses personal information already held by SoleScience in a material way, SoleScience will obtain consent.

This policy was last updated on May 18, 2016.

Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders.

Contact us
For more information on SoleScience and privacy, or of you have a complaint regarding privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: scott@solescience.ca

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario regarding complaints about personal health information via their website at www.ipc.on.ca.